privacy and cookie policy

Thanks for visiting our site, www.morganandfrench.com (which we refer to as the “Site” in this Policy).

This Privacy and Cookie Policy sets out the basis on which any personal data that you provide to us you will be used by us. It also provides you with information about our use of cookies. By providing us with any personal data you consent to our using, storing and transferring it in accordance with this Policy, and by using the Site you consent to our use of cookies in accordance with this Policy. Please read this Policy carefully and ensure you understand our rights and responsibilities under it.



1. We’re a data controller

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the “Act”) the data controller is Morgan & French Limited, a company registered in England and Wales under number 06592851 whose registered office is at C/O T2 Accountancy, Anglo House, Worcester Road, Stourport On Severn, Worcestershire, DY13 9AW. Our trading address is The Old Fire Station, Church Street, Biggleswade, Bedfordshire, SG18 0JS. Our registered VAT number is GB947756174.



2. Personal Data We Collect

We may collect, retain and use the personal data that you provide to us in correspondence, in registering for an account with us or in connection with any product order or product personalisation. This may include your name, email address, telephone number and other contact details, date of birth and impressions of your (or your child’s) fingerprints or footprints.

We may also collect, retain and use certain technical information regarding your visit to the Site. This may include the Internet Protocol (IP) address from which you visit the Site and other non-identifying information regarding your usage of the Site (including browsing and click-stream activity and your chosen browser and Internet Service Creator (ISP)). You should also see Section 9 below (“Cookies”) for information about the cookies which we may use to collect such technical information.

We do not collect or process your credit or debit card details. These are collected and processed by our payment processing service providers:



3. Our Use of Personal Data

We use the personal data that you provide to us in order to correspond with you, make and personalise products and deliver products to you and exercise our rights under our Terms of Use and Terms of Sale. We may also use your personal data to notify you of any our news or promotions, or those of our commercial partners, which we believe may be of interest to you (if you have consented to us doing so).

The technical information regarding your visit to the Site is used by us to ensure that the Site is presented compatibly with your device and operating system and for also for anonymised analytics activities. You should also see Section 9 below (“Cookies”) for information about how we use cookies.



4. Sharing Your Personal Data

We may provide your personal data to our third party service providers, strictly to the extent necessary for them to provide the relevant services to us. In particular, our service providers include:

  • High Quality Technology Ltd, our hosting service providers, who may process certain information in connection with your use of the Site;
  • PayPal and Sage, our payment processing service providers, who may process certain information in taking payments from and making payments to you; and
  • The Rocket Science Group, LLC d/b/a MailChimp, who provide us with automated marketing and messaging services, and who may process certain information in connection with sending correspondence to you.

Each of these service providers may further provide your personal data to their own service providers who provide necessary support functions (for instance, the third parties who host their servers). However, such disclosure will again only be for the purpose of providing the relevant services to us.

We may also provide your personal data to any acquirer of our business or assets (in which case our accumulated data, including your personal data, will be comprised in our business or assets).

We may disclose your personal data if required to do so by law, to prevent an unlawful act, or otherwise to appropriate authorities in connection with any civil action or criminal report or investigation relating to your activities.

Otherwise, we will not provide your personal data to any third parties. In particular, we do not provide your personal data to third parties for marketing purposes. If you have consented to us doing so, we may email you about our own activities and provide you with information regarding third party promotions by our commercial partners (e.g. “a maker of bespoke knitwear is offering a discount to Morgan & French customers”). However, we will not pass your details to those commercial partners for marketing purposes (so you should not get emails saying “We make knitwear and we hear you’re a Morgan & French customer…”).



5. Where Your Personal Data Is Stored

Your personal data may be transferred to and stored outside the European Economic Area (EEA), and processed by individuals outside the EEA who work for us or one of our service providers. By providing us with your personal data, you consent to such transfer, storage and processing.



6. Third Parties and Security

The Site contains links to third party websites and refers to third party service providers and other entities (in particular social media providers such as Facebook, Twitter and Instagram). If you follow a link to any third party website or deal with any third party entity referred to on the Site, then you should note that these third parties may have their own privacy and cookie policies, and that we are not responsible for their use of any personal data which you may provide to them. You should ensure that you have read and understood any relevant policies.

Although we do our best to ensure the security of personal data provided to us (and to use only reputable service creators), any transmission of data via the Internet is by its nature insecure and we cannot guarantee the security of any personal data you provide to us.



7. Your Rights

Under the Act you have the right to access any information held by us about you. In order to exercise that right, please contact us at hello@morganandfrench.com or otherwise at our postal address. Under the Act, we are entitled to charge a fee of £10 in relation to any such request to cover our costs of providing the relevant information to you.

You also have the right to ask us to stop processing your personal data (and in particular not to use it for marketing purposes or to provide you with news), as well as the right to ask us to update or delete your personal data. You can exercise that right at any time by contacting us.



8. Cookies

The Site uses cookies. A cookie is a file which is stored on the device which you use to access the Site. You can read more about cookies at http://aboutcookies.org. The cookies we use allow us to monitor the use of the Site and to improve our service offering. We use these kinds of cookies:

Strictly Necessary Cookies: These are required for the operation of the Site and allow you, for instance, to log into your account or make use of e-payment services.

Analytical/Performance Cookies: These allow us to recognise and count visitors to the Site and analyse their actions and movements on the Site. This helps us improve the Site (for instance by ensuring that users can find key functions easily).

Functionality Cookies: These are used to remember visitors to our site and choices they have made, allowing us to personalise our content and greet you by name, and remember your preferences.

Targeting Cookies: These cookies record your visit to the Site, pages you have visited and links you have followed. We use this information to make the Site (and any advertising on the Site) more relevant to your interests.



9. The Cookies the Site Uses

The individual cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them are:

Cookie “Set By” NameCookie NamePurpose
PrestashopThere are a range of cookies used by Prestashop, whose software underpins the e-commerce functions of the Site. They are essential for the Site to operate. For example, they keep track of your navigation around the Site, your product choices and the presence of products in your shopping basket. These cookies are identified by random character strings
Static.ak.facebook.com,
s-static.ak.facebook.com,
Facebook.com
Act; C_user; Csm; Datr; Fr; Locale; Lu; P; Presence; S; xsThese cookies are functionality cookies, being third-party cookies set by Facebook. They allow connection to your Facebook account so that Facebook-related functions (such as the “Like” button, or the “Join Us on Facebook” link) can be delivered. They also collect language settings and users’ Facebook identifiers.
Google Analytics / Universal Analytics_utma; _utmb; _utmc; _utmv; _utmz _gaThis is an analytical / performance cookie. The Site uses Google Analytics to help analyse how users use the Site, collecting standard internet log information and visitor behaviour information in an anonymised form from which no user is identifiable. This information is transmitted to Google and processed to compile statistical reports on activity on the Site. These reports allow us to optimise our user experience. Google provide a browser add-on for users who wish to prevent their data from being used by Google Analytics. Further information is available at https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout/.

Please note that third parties (including, for example, advertising networks and creators of external services like web traffic analysis services) may also use cookies, over which we have no control. These cookies are likely to be analytical/performance cookies or targeting cookies.



10. Blocking Cookies

You may block cookies by activating settings on your browser which allow you to refuse the setting of some or all cookies. If you choose to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or some parts of our Site.

Most cookies we use are known as session cookies. These cookies will expire whenever you close your browser or shut down your computer, and such cookies need not be blocked. Other cookies used for specific purpose will expire when that purpose is no longer required.

You can find out more about blocking cookies in specific browsers at http://aboutcookies.org.



11. Contact Us

If you have any questions, comments or requests regarding this Privacy and Cookie Policy or our use of any personal data you provide to us, please contact us at hello@morganandfrench.com.